Heiva i Honolulu 2012 Results

Visit the

Heiva i Honolulu

Official Event Site
Venue: Waikiki Shell
Venue Address: 2805 Monsarrat Ave,
Honolulu, HI 96815
Contact: Rose Perreira
Phone: (808) 352-5995
Mailing Address: Tahiti Nui International
3246 Hinano St.
Honolulu, HI 96815
Event dates: March 15-17, 2012
Photo Galleries: Mike Bambi
DVD: Playback Memories

HeivaiHonolulu2012

OVERALL Tane ~ Shane Galicia / Tiare Ura O Tahiti

OVERALL Vahine ~ Agnes Manuma / Maohi Nui

HURA AVA TAU DIVISION (Junior)

Vahine Ahupurotu
1st Place Te Mahana O Te Ra, Ra’atira Pupu Kuuleinani Hashimoto
2nd Place Te Hei Ura, Ra’atira Pupu Kapua Hau’oli Arai & PuaUra Nishida
3rd Place Tahiti Mana, Ra’atira Pupu Manari’i and Nalani Gauthier

Tupuna Ahupurotu
1st Place Te Mahana O Te Ra, Ra’atira Pupu Kuuleinani Hashimoto
2nd Place Te Hei Ura, Ra’atira Pupu Kapua Hau’oli Arai & PuaUra Nishida

Aparima
1st Place Te Mahana O Te Ra, Ra’atira Pupu Kuuleinani Hashimoto
2nd Place Puahinano, Ra’atira Pupu Pualani Horiuchi

Original Aparima
1st Place Tamatoa, Ra’atira Pupu Tino Moe
2nd Place Te Hei Ura, Ra’atira Pupu Kapua Hau’oli Arai & PuaUra Nishida

Drumming
1st Place Tamatoa, Ra’atira Pupu Tino Moe
2nd Place Te Hei Ura, Ra’atira Pupu Kapua Hau’oli Arai & PuaUra Nishida

Otea
1st Place Tamatoa, Ra’atira Pupu Tino Moe
2nd Place Te Mahana O Te Ra, Ra’atira Pupu Kuuleinani Hashimoto
3rd Place Te Hei Ura, Ra’atira Pupu Kapua Hau’oli Arai & PuaUra Nishida

GRAND CHAMPION 2012
Tamatoa, Ra’atira Pupu Tino Moe

HURA TAU DIVISION (Senior)

Vahine Ahupurotu
1st Place Maohi Nui, Ra’atira Pupu Mervyn and Joanne Lilo
2nd Place Heretama Nui, Ra’atira Pupu Chris Ramento and Allen Ramento
3rd Place Ia Ora O Tahiti Nui, Ra’atira Pupu Kevin Kama

Original Aparima
1st Place Heretama Nui, Ra’atira Pupu Chris Ramento and Allen Ramento
2nd Place Maohi Nui, Ra’atira Pupu Mervyn and Joanne Lilo
3rd Place Ia Ora O Tahiti Nui, Ra’atira Pupu Kevin Kama

Drumming
1st Place Heretama Nui, Ra’atira Pupu Chris Ramento and Allen Ramento
2nd Place Ia Ora O Tahiti Nui, Ra’atira Pupu Kevin Kama
3rd Place Maohi Nui, Ra’atira Pupu Mervyn and Joanne Lilo

Otea
1st Place Heretama Nui, Ra’atira Pupu Chris Ramento and Allen Ramento
2nd Place Maohi Nui, Ra’atira Pupu Mervyn and Joanne Lilo
3rd Place Ia Ora O Tahiti Nui, Ra’atira Pupu Kevin Kama

Best Ra’atira ~ Heretama Nui, Ra’atira Pupu Chris Ramento and Allen Ramento

Best Costume ~ Heretama Nui, Ra’atira Pupu Chris Ramento and Allen Ramento

Best Couple ~ Heretama Nui, Ra’atira Pupu Chris Ramento and Allen Ramento

GRAND CHAMPION 2012
Heretama Nui, Ra’atira Pupu Chris Ramento and Allen Ramento

TAMARI’I DIVSION

4-6 Tamahine
1st Place Dionisia Robinson / Manutahi
2nd Place Quynn Bonilla / Maohi Nui
3rd Place Chardonnay Kinimaka / Maohi Nui

4-6 Tamaroa
1st Place Saige Marienthal / Here Tama Nui
2nd Place Matagi Lilo / Maohi Nui
3rd Place Jamie Wond / Here Tama Nui

7-10 Tamahine
1st Place Nicole Graham / Tamatoa
2nd Place Alana Nicely / Here Tama Nui
3rd Place Chasmine Drumeller / Manutahi
4th Place Hana Fujisaki / Tokariga Kaloke Mele Mele

7-10 Tamaroa
1st Place Jiovanni Tafisi / Maohi Nui
2nd Place Alize Kinimaka / Maohi Nui
3rd Place Kainoa-Sagon Sumaoang / Manutahi

TAURE’ARE’A DIVISION

11-13 Tamahine
1st Place Nagisa Takizawa / Tokariga Kaloke Mele Mele
2nd Place Tehani Perkins / Te Vai Ura Nui
3rd Place Cassandra Kanoho / Te Vai Ura Nui
4th Place Brooke Leslie / HereTama Nui

11-13 Tamaroa
1st Place Kailana Savonitman / Tamatea Nui O Kauai

14-17 Tamahine
1st Place Naomi Baldomero / Te Vai Ura Nui
2nd Place Kayli Taniguchi / Here Tama Nui
3rd Place Sammy McClymonds / Hitia O Te Ra

14-17 Tamaroa
1st Place Zacchaeus Uta / Te Vai Ura Nui
2nd Place Tamatoa Uta / Te Vai Ura Nui

VAHINE & TANE DIVISION

18-21 Vahine
1st Place Poerava Goo / Tahiti toa
2nd Place Chelsea Clement / Maohi Nui
3rd Place Charzelle Fuller-McAngus / Maohi Nui

18-21 Tane
1st Place Okuto Horiuchi / Puahinano
2nd Place Keanu-Neil Mesiona / Manutahi
3rd Place Tripler Fiapai / Maeva I Patitifa

22-26 Vahine
1st Place Pua Baker / Maohi Nui
2nd Place Ayumi Asano / Tokariga Kaloke Mele Mele
3rd Place Shantee Hookano / Te Iriatai Ora

22-26 Tane
1st Place Shane Galicia / Tiare Ura O Tahiti
2nd Place Peter Flores / Tahiti Toa
3rd Place Takafumi “Teva” Gima / Puahinano

27-35 Vahine
1st Place Agnes Manuma / Maohi Nui
2nd Place Maki Ito / Hei Tiare Tahiti
3rd Place Ronelle Dement / Te Iriatai Ora
4th Place Nihaniya Sam Fong / Te Iriatai Ora

27-35 Tane
1st Place Manarii Gauthier / Tahiti Mana
2nd Place Julian Maeva / Maeva I Patitifa
3rd Place Daniel Sherman / Te Vai Ura Nui

36-45 Vahine
1st Place Belinda Miranda / Manutahi
2nd Place Analyn Koeger / Maeva I Patitifa
3rd Place Kozue Oumuma / Hei Tiare Tahiti

36-45 Tane
1st Place Lawakua Gabriel / Manutahi

46 and more Vahine
1st Place Hei Tiare Komatsu / Hei Tiare Tahiti
2nd Place Pualani Horiuchi / Puahinano
3rd Place Chizuko Seta / Te Mahana O Te Ra

Unable to get Youtube feed. Did you supply the correct feed information?

Comments are closed.