Heiva i Honolulu 2013 Results

Visit the

Heiva i Honolulu

Official Event Site
Venue: Waikiki Shell
Venue Address: 2805 Monsarrat Ave,
Honolulu, HI 96815
Contact: Rose Perreira
Phone: (808) 352-5995
Mailing Address: Tahiti Nui International
3246 Hinano St.
Honolulu, HI 96815
Event Dates: March 21-23, 2013
Photo Galleries: Mike Bambi
DVD: Playback Memories

HeivaiHonolulu2013

Overall Solo Vahine
Poerava Goo, Tahiti Toa, Honolulu HI

Overall Solo Tane
Teva Takafumi Gima, Puahinano, Okinawa JP

Hura Tau (Senior Division)

Ote’a
First Place – HereTama Nui, Ra’atira Pupu Chris Ramento and Allen Ramento
Second Place – Maohi Nui, Ra’atira Pupu Mervyn and Joanne Lilo
Third Place – Tahiti Mana, Ra’atira Pupu Manari’i and Nalani Gauthier

Original Aparima
First Place – HereTama Nui, Ra’atira Pupu Chris Ramento and Allen Ramento
Second Place – Maohi Nui, Ra’atira Pupu Mervyn and Joanne Lilo
Third Place – Tahiti Mana, Ra’atira Pupu Manari’i and Nalani Gauthier

Vahine Ahupurotu
First Place – Maohi Nui, Ra’atira Pupu Mervyn and Joanne Lilo I
Second Place – HereTama Nui, Ra’atira Pupu Chris Ramento and Allen Ramento
Third Place – Tahiti Mana, Ra’atira Pupu Manari’i and Nalani Gauthier

Drumming
First Place – HereTama Nui, Ra’atira Pupu Chris Ramento and Allen Ramento
Second Place – Maohi Nui, Ra’atira Pupu Mervyn and Joanne Lilo
Third Place – Ia Ora O Tahiti Nui, Ra’atira Pupu Kevin Kama

Grand Champion
(Cumulative: Ote’a, Original Aparima, Vahine Ahupurotu, Drumming)
HereTama Nui, Ra’atira Pupu Chris Ramento and Allen Ramento

Hura Tau Perpetual
(Cumulative: Ote’a, Original Aparima, Vahine Ahupurotu, Drumming, and cumulative scores of all solo finalists)
Maohi Nui, Ra’atira Pupu Mervyn and Joanne Lilo

Hura Ava Tau (Junior Division)

Ote’a
First Place – Tiare Ura O Tahiti, Ra’atira Pupu Jerrold Martinez
Second Place – Tamatoa, Ra’atira Pupu Tino Moe

Original Aparima
First Place – Tiare Ura O Tahiti, Ra’atira Pupu Jerrold Martinez
Second Place – Tamatoa, Ra’atira Pupu Tino Moe

Vahine Ahupurotu
First Place – Tiare Ura O Tahiti, Ra’atira Pupu Jerrold Martinez
Second Place – Tamatoa, Ra’atira Pupu Tino Moe

Drumming
First Place – Tiare Ura O Tahiti, Ra’atira Pupu Jerrold Martinez
Second Place – Tamatoa, Ra’atira Pupu Tino Moe

Aparima
First Place – Tiare Ura O Tahiti, Ra’atira Pupu Jerrold Martinez
Second Place – Tamatoa, Ra’atira Pupu Tino Moe

Grand Champion
(Cumulative: Ote’a, Original Aparima, Vahine Ahupurotu, Drumming)
Tiare Ura O Tahiti, Ra’atira Pupu Jerrold Martinez

Hura Ava Tau Perpetual
(Cumulative: Ote’a, Original Aparima, Vahine Ahupurotu, Drumming, and cumulative scores of all solo finalists combined)
Tiare Ura O Tahiti, Ra’atira Pupu Jerrold Martinez

Tamari’i (Children Division)

 

Tamari’i Ote’a
First Place – HereTama Nui, Ra’atira Pupu Chris Ramento and Allen Ramento
Second Place – Puahinano, Ra’atira Pupu Pualani Horiuchi
Third Place – Maohi Nui, Ra’atira Pupu Mervyn and Joanne Lilo

Best Ute
Nemenzo, Ra’atira Pupu Elizabeth Nemenzo Bertumen and Magdalena Nemenzo

Best Ote’a Costume
HereTama Nui, Ra’atira Pupu Chris Ramento and Allen Ramento

Best Ra’atira
HereTama Nui, Ra’atira Pupu Chris Ramento and Allen Ramento

Best Couple
Maohi Nui, Ra’atira Pupu Mervyn and Joanne Lilo

Best Fact Sheet
Tahiti Mana, Ra’atira Pupu Manari’i and Nalani Gauthier

Group of the Year (public vote)
HereTama Nui, Ra’atira Pupu Chris Ramento and Allen Ramento

 

2013 Heiva I Honolulu Solo Competition Results:

TAMARI’I DIVISION

Tamahine 4-6 years of age
First Place Mariah Oliveros-Nau, TO’ERAU MANU RAHI
Second Place Dallas Deuz, MAOHI NUI
Third Place Tianna Wailehua, MAOHI NUI

Tamaroa 4-6 years of age
First Place Mose Lilo, MAOHI NUI
Second Place Maviri Gauthier, TAHITI MANA

Tamahine 7-10 years of age
First Place Tiani Bello, MERAHI PRODUCTIONS
Second Place Alana Nicely, HERETAMA NUI
Third Place Malia Pedro, HERETAMA NUI

Tamaroa 7-10 years of age
First Place Yuri Kyan, PUAHINANO
Second Place Alize Kinimaka, MAOHI NUI
Third Place Shane Kinimaka, MAOHI NUI

TAURE’ARE’A DIVISION

Tamahine 11-13 years of age
First Place Destiny-Rose Battaya, IA ORA O TAHITI NUI
Second Place Sierrah Baldomero, MAOHI NUI
Third Place Mariah Salinas, TE MANA O TE RA

Tamaroa 11-13 years of age
First Place Darien Panday, TO’ERAU MANU RAHI
Second Place Naoshi Ahiya, PUAHINANO
Third Place Maru Irei, PUAHINANO

Tamahine 14-17 years of age
First Place Tehani Perkins, TE VAI URA NUI
Second Place Brooke Leslie, HERETAMA NUI
Third Place Abagail Manalac, NEMENZO

Tamaroa 14-17 years of age
First Place Anthony Petersen, NEMENZO
Second Place Jeshuahn Uta, TE VAI URA NUI

TANE/VAHINE DIVISION

Vahine 18-21 years of age
First Place Chelsea Clement, MAOHI NUI
Second Place Alexa Ashley Cezar, TIARE URA O TAHITI
Third Place Kayla Fontanilla, NEMENZO

Tane 18-21 years of age
First Place Okuto Horiuchi, PUAHINANO
Second Place Keenan Chun, TAHITI MANA
Third Place Damon Bannag Jr., NEMENZO

Vahine 22-26 years of age
First Place Poerava Goo, TAHITI TOA
Second Place Heather Ruth, TE VAI URA NUI
Third Place Ayumi Asano, TOKARIGA KALOKEMELEMELE

Tane 22-26 years of age
First Place Teva Takafumi Gima, PUAHINANO
Second Place Shane Galicia, TIARE URA O TAHITI
Third Place Yoshichika Gima, PUAHINANO

Vahine 27-35 years of age
First Place Michelle Baker, NEMENZO
Second Place Desiree Woodward-Lee, NEMENZO
Third Place Mareva Anderson, TE ORI TAHITI HERE

Tane 27-35 years of age
First Place Anthony Ing, NEMENZO
Second Place Jerrold Martinez, TIARE URA O TAHITI
Third Place Jerome Kaleikoa Pave, HERETAMA NUI

Vahine 36-45 years of age
First Place Tomoko Hanada, TE ORI TAHITI HERE
Second Place Analyn Koeger, MAOHI NUI
Third Place Herenui Ayuka Hattori, PUAHINANO

Tane 36-45 years of age
First Place Secca Tanuvasa, MAOHI NUI
Second Place Daniel Sherman, TE VAI URA NUI
Third Place Rey Manalac, NEMENZO

Vahine 46+
First Place Marilyn Aquino, NEMENZO

Tane 46+
First Place Lawakua Gabriel, MANUTAHI

Unable to get Youtube feed. Did you supply the correct feed information?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *